Fiber Optic Products For Commercial, Medical, Military & Industrial Applications

Fiber Optic Rotary Joints

Princetel Inc. and Proterial, Ltd. Fiber Optic Rotary Joints allow no-interference optical signal transmission while rotating along the optical fiber axis. FORJs are widely used in cable reel systems, robotic systems, radar platforms, wind energy, remotely operated vehicles (ROVs), medical devices, broadcasting, and other field applications where twist free optical cable is essential. Princetel Inc and Proterial Ltd bring you high performance, reliability, and low cost all in one.

fibre optic rotary joints 3

Princetel Inc.

Single-Channel
Single-Channel
Single-Channel
Single-Channel
Single-Channel
Dual-Channel
Dual-Channel
Multi-Channel
Multi-Channel
Multi-Channel
Multi-Channel
Model
R Series
MJX Series
RFCX Series
RPC Series
MJP Series
MJ2 Series
PJ2 Series
ZJn Series
MXn Series
JXn Series
MRn Series
Number of Channels
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
Up to 4
2-3 (MXnS) or 2-7 (MXn and MXnL)
2-7, 8-21, or 13-19
20-36
Fiber Type
SM/MM with 3mm Kevlar/PVC or 2.9mm armor
SM/MM with 3mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC)
SM/MM
SM/MM, 2.9mm armored jacket (SS)
SM/MM
MM with 3mm cable (Kevlar lined) or armor
PMMA step index, 1mm core/2mm jacket
SM/MM with 3mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor)
SM/MM with 3mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor)
SM/MM with 3mm jacket, 1m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)
SM/MM with 3mm jacket, 1m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)
Wavelength Range
650nm-1650nm
650nm-1650nm
650nm-1650nm
650nm-1650nm
1310nm, 1550nm, or both (850nm, 1310nm, or both)
1310/850nm or 1310/1550nm
650nm
1270nm-1610nm for SM; 850nm and 1310nm for MM
1270nm-1610nm for SM; 850nm and 1310nm for MM
1270nm-1610nm for SM; 850nm and 1310nm for MM
1270nm-1610nm for SM; 850nm and 1310nm for MM
Connector Type
FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC (PC and APC)
FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC (and APC finishes)
FC/PC
FC, ST, and SC (APC finishes also available)
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC
FC, ST, and SMA905
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
Package Style
Pigtail or receptacles (FC, FC/APC, or ST)
Pigtails on both ends
FC receptacle (FC/APC option not available currently)
Pigtails
Pigtails on both ends
Pigtails on both ends
Pigtails on both ends
Pigtails
Pigtails or receptacles (FC or ST; up to 3 channels)
Pigtails or receptacles (FC or ST; up to 7 channels)
Pigtails
IP Rating
IP 68 for all models
IP 68 for all models
IP 68
IP 50
IP 60 (optional IP 65)
IP 68
IP 60 (ZJn); IP 65 (ZJnL)
Up to IP 65
Up to IP 65
Up to IP 65
Slip Ring/FORJ Hybrid
Slip Ring/FORJ Hybrid
Slip Ring/FORJ Hybrid
Slip Ring/FORJ Hybrid
Slip Ring/FORJ Hybrid
Model
SRG 12
SRG 24
SR 202
SRP 90
SR 223
Number of Rings
12
24
Up to 100
Up to 40
Operating Voltage/Current
240V (RMS)/ 2A/circuit
240V (RMS)/ 2A/circuit
250V (RMS) / 5 Amp/ring
1000 V (RMS)/2000 V (optional) / 20 AWG, 0.5m (standard)
1000 V (RMS)/2000 V (optional) / 10 Amp/ring
Wire Gauge
28 AWG, copper with silver plating, Teflon, 0.3m
28 AWG, copper with silver plating, Teflon, 0.3m
22 AWG, 1m (standard)
20 AWG, 0.5m (standard)
18 AWG, 1m (standard)
Connector (if any)
Optional
FC, ST, LC, SC (PC and APC)
Optional
Optional
Optional

Proterial, Ltd.

Conventional Flat Type
Low Loss Adaptor Type
Low Loss Pigtail Type
Model
HRJ
HRJL
HRJ
Channels/Ports
2-18
2-12
2-6
Fiber Type
GI-50/125; GI-62.5/125
GI-50/125; GI-62.5/125
Wavelength
850nm-1300nm
850nm – 1300nm
660nm
Connector Type
FC type (Flat polishing)
FC type/ST type (PC polishing)
FC type/ST type
Durations
Max. 10⁷ rotations
2-6 ports: max.10⁸ rotations 8-12 ports: max. 10⁷ rotations
Max. 10⁸ rotations

Data Sheet Conventional HRJ Type 2-4 Port

Data Sheet Conventional HRJ Type 6-12 Port

Data Sheet Conventional HRJ Type 14-18 Port

HRJ Instruction Manual

Data Sheet Low-Loss HRJL Type 2-6 Port

Data Sheet Low-Loss HRJL Type 8-12 Port

HRJL Instruction Manual

Request A Quote

7 + 12 =

Contact Us

+61 402 888 372

+61 409 257 312

Hours

MON-FRI: 9am – 5pm
SAT-SUN: Closed

Location

PO BOX 272
Seaford South SA 5169

fibre optic laser
fibre optic laser

 

Fiber Components And Fiber Polishers Available

  • Ideal for small-scale production and laboratory applications.
  • A convenient tool for technicians who terminate fibres in the field.
  • Adjustable force ensures consistent finish for a wide variety of connector types and the number of connectors in the fixture.

Features

  • 12-V DC motor powered off wall adapter or car cigarette lighter outlet
  • Polishes up to three connectors or ferrules simultaneously.
  • Quick release for convenient removal of polish fixture.
  • Adjustable force for consistent surface finish and different ferrule sizes.

 

Contact Us

12 + 2 =

Copyright©2023 Raudi Web Design. All rights reserved

Contact Us

+61 402 888 372

 

Hours

MON-FRI: 9am - 5pm
SAT-SUN: Closed